National Arena Swimming League victory 2018

Christmas comes early with National Arena Swimming League victory for ‘The Purple Army’

The team from West Norfolk Swimming Club finished in their highest ever position, winning the East Midlands National Arena Swimming League B final at Newmarket on Saturday 8th December.

The top 18 teams of the 28 in the league  in division 1.  After the first two galas, the top 6 teams compete in the A final, the next six teams chase victory in the B final.  West Norfolk went into the B final as top seeds.

The swimmers from the relatively small Kings Lynn based club once again put in a performances well beyond what could be reasonably expected under the leadership of Head Coach Sarah Vanderloo.

The jubilant swimmers ensured that the Head Coach would remember the end of this years  successful Arena League campaign  by throwing her into the pool as they celebrated victory.

After drying off, Sarah Vanderloo said ‘I am so pleased with this result, both for our swimmers and supporters.  There were some fantastic individual swims, but also a massive team effort.  Our club twitter  profile includes one of my favourite quotes; ‘Its not the size of the dog in the fight, but the size of the fight in the dog that counts’.  The larger clubs from the region who finished slightly higher than us in the league are now in our sights for next years competition’

West Norfolk SC first place finishes on the night included:

Team Relays:

Mens open age group 4 x 50m medley relay -   Nathan Wells (backstroke), Finlay Ryan (breast stroke), Luke Bryan (butterfly) and Ollie Kenny (freestyle)

Ladies open age group 4 x 50 medley relay - Lara Grace Mount (backstroke), Molly Lee (breast stroke), Sarah O’Brien (butterfly) and Abigail Whiting (freestyle)

Boys 15/under 4 x 50m freestyle - Tobias Oglesby, Tom Ball, Robert Addis and Sam Rose

Boys 15/under 4 x 50m medley - Tobias Oglesby (backstroke), Freddie Laws (breast stroke), Sam Rose (butterfly) and Robert Addis (freestyle)

Ladies Open age group 6 x 50m freestyle – Lucy Peck, Roxanne Uys, Molly Lee, Lara Grace Mount, Sarah O’Brien and Abigail Whiting

Mens Open age group 6 x 50m freestyle – Jake Lammas, Joseph Wells, Olicver Kenny, Luke Bryan, Finlay Ryan, Nathan Wells

 

Individual events:

Nathan Wells – Mens Open age group 200m individual medley,  100m backstroke, 100m freestyle

Lucie Peck – Ladies  Open age group 100m butterfly

Luke Bryan – Mens Open  age group 100m butterfly

Sam Rose – Boys 16/under 100m butterfly and 100m freestyle

Lara Grace Mount – Ladies Open age group 100m backstroke

Jack Sharpe – Boys 10/11 yrs 50m breaststroke

Molly Lee – Ladies Open age group, 100m breaststroke

Harry Sharpe – Boys 13/under 100m freestyle

Ellie-Mei Shepperson – Girls 15/under 100m breaststroke

Freddie Laws – Boys 15/under 100m breast stroke.

The WNSC swimmers have a busy time ahead, with various competitions for athletes from different squads ahead of Christmas, before many swimmers across the club have the Norfolk County Championships to look forward to in January.

12/12/2018