East Swimming Winter Long Course Championships

A squad of twenty four swimmers aged fourteen and upwards from West Norfolk Swimming Club competed over three days at the East Swimming Winter Long Course Championships.  The event was held at Sportspark Norwich on 3rd, 45th and 5th November.

All swimmers had had to achieve rigorous qualifying times earlier in the season.  Fifty-four clubs were represented from the region, taking in the counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk.  West Norfolk finished as the top Norfolk club in the medal table behind their much larger rivals such as Team Ipswich, Hatfield and City of Peterborough.

Individually, West Norfolk swimmers produced some fantastic swims, recording many personal bests (pb’s) and earning several finals places.

Matthew Addis returned from University for this event, competing in the 50m and 100m freestyle.

Jake Hall raced in the 200m butterfly. Ryan Sykes competed in the 50m freestyle.

Luke Bryan swam a pb in the 200m freestyle as well as 400m and 1500m. He swam another pb in the 200m I/M. Luke also competed in the 400m I/M, 200m butterfly, 50m, 100m, (pb) and 200m (pb) breaststroke, where he qualified for the final and finished 6th.

Alex Florance swam a pb in the 200m I/M and competed in the 100m breaststroke, as did Oliver Harris who swam a pb too.

Jacob Isle achieved pb’s in both the 50m and 100m freestyle.  Freddie Laws raced over 100m and 200m in breaststroke, recording pb’s in both.  Jake Lammas recorded pb’s in the 100m and 1500m freestyle and 400 I/M.  He also raced the 200m backstroke.

Oliver Kenny, who competed in the Deaflympics in Turkey this summer, raced in the 50m freestyle, 200m I/M, 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 50m and 100m breaststroke.

Finn Ryan, returning from University in Sheffield, achieved a pb in the 200m freestyle, as well as racing 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke.

Sam Rose had a very busy time, racing in twelve events, recording pb’s in the 50m and 100m freestyle. He also raced the 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle, 200m and 400m I/M, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Joe Wells also raced twelve events- all distances at freestyle, 200m and 400m I/M, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Nathan Wells returned from Loughborough University to compete in ten events, qualifying for 6 finals in addition to racing the fastest heats of the 400 IM and 400 Free.  His freestyle events were 50m, 100m (pb), 200m and 400m where he battled hard to win the silver medal.  He earned finals places in the 100m and 200m freestyle, finishing 5th and 7th respectively.  Nathan took bronze in the 200m and silver in the 400m I/M and 50m backstroke.  He reached the finals of the 100m and 200m backstroke, finishing 5th and 7th respectively. He also raced the 50m butterfly.

Molly Lee reached the finals in both 100m and 200m breaststroke, finishing 4th and 6th respectively.  She swam a pb in the 200m I/M and won a bronze medal in the 50m breaststroke.

Lara Grace Mount swam a pb in the 200m I/M and 50m butterfly. She swam 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, achieving a pb to make the 100m final, where she again pb’d to finish 8th.

Rachael Johnson raced the 200m I/M, 200m backstroke, 50m butterfly and 100m breaststroke.  Rosie Muspratt raced over 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, achieving a pb in 50m.  Bryony Pack swam 50m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Lucie Peck raced nine events and achieved the first of three pb’s over 200m freestyle, 400m and 800m.  She set another pb in the 200m I/M and swam the 400m I/M.  Lucie also swam the 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, and recorded a pb in the 200m backstroke.

Jenn Read raced raced freestyle over 200m and 800m, achieving a pb at the longer distance.  Ellie-Mei Shepperson competed in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke.  Chloe Sorrell raced 50m and 100m backstroke.

Roxanne Uys pb’d in the 200m I/M, and earned finals swims in the 50m breastroke (6th) and 100m breaststroke, taking a bronze medal with another pb.  She went on to take another bronze in the 200m event too in a pb.

Ollie Harris swam in the 50 and 100m breastoke events with a pb in the 100m.

West Norfolk’s Head Coach, Sarah Vanderloo said,

“This is the first time the Winter Regionals have been held in a long course pool.  It is still early in the season but these are really positive performances, and an indicator of more to come later this year.  I am very proud of the efforts and achievements of all of my swimmers.”