Club News

Sheffield Snow Frills 2017  

The busy season of competition in the pool continued for West Norfolk’s swimmers recently, with a trip to Sheffield for the annual ‘Snow Frills’ Level 3 meet. This event is held over a weekend at the prestigious Ponds Forge pool, over the long course distance of 50 metres.

Opposition from clubs such as Leeds, Leicester, Salford, Bradford and Manchester, gave the King’s Lynn based club some valuable opportunities to acquire regional and county times, along with the ongoing quest for personal bests. 

Erica Charters and Harvey Isle both came away with their first regional times.  Erica has been tantalisingly close to a regional time in the breaststroke events, but surprised herself and her delighted parents, with one in the 200m butterfly. She had a phenomenal weekend overall, recording many pb’s and results, including 3rd in the 100m breast, 4th in the 100m butterfly and 5th in the 200m breaststroke.

Harvey Isle also gained his regional time in the 200m butterfly, again a first time for him, supported all the way by his proud parents.  He too had some great swims over the weekend, including 3rd in the 200 backstroke and many pb’s.

Robert Addis was in his trademark dominant form in the 13 year age group, winning the 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle events, along with the 100m breaststroke. 

Freddie Laws continued his winning ways, picking up gold medals in the 50m and 100m breaststroke, and 200m I/M events.  Oliver Harris continues to impress and was in fine form, winning the 15/16 50m butterfly, 2nd in the 100m breaststroke and 3rd in the 100m freestyle, and recording 7 pb’s from 7 races.

Joe Wells was in excellent form, taking six silver medals and two bronze in the very competitive 17/over age group.  In the same age group Oliver Kenny was in sharp form taking silver in the 50m back and bronze the 100m breaststroke.  Jacob Isle took 2nd places in the 50m and 100m butterfly to continue his family’s success.  Jake Lammas swam well to come 4th in three events with more pb’s.

Harry Sharpe was in superb form as usual, involved in some close finishes, swimming some great pb’s and taking medals home, including 3rd place in the 200m freestyle. Youngsters Campbell Pick, Joshua Parker and Ethan Evans had some good swims and enjoyed the long course experience.

Finlay Ryan is now at Sheffield Hallam University, (Biomedical Sciences) but turned out to swim for West Norfolk, winning the 17/over 100m breaststroke in the process.  Younger brother Fraser came 3rd in the 50m breaststroke.

Rachael Johnson swam some superb races, winning the 50m breaststroke, 2nd in the 200m breast and 3rd in the 200m I/M.  Ellie-Mei Shepperson continues to shine at breaststroke, taking 2nd places in the 100m and 200m events.  Katelin Taylor picked up numerous pb’s and rounded off with a bronze medal in the 50m butterfly.

Jamie Sturge and Olivia Skittrell had their first taste of long course swimming, scoring many pb’s and racing enthusiastically.  Kiera Clarke, Katie Drew and Isabel Jeffery all picked up pb’s over the weekend, and had some fine races competing good naturedly against each other.  Other girls in form were Leah Bushell, Abigail Nicholson, Esmie Kidman, Chloe Sorrell, Rosie Muspratt , Molly Lee and Millie Laws.

Thanks go to Head Coach, Sarah Vanderloo, for yet again encouraging such great performances.  Lois Addis and Carol Sorrell kept order in the ranks as marshalls.  Celina Taylor and Paul Johnson worked tirelessly in their capacity as officials.  Many parents yet again drove many miles and sat for hours to watch their children swim, we thank them all.

Full results are available on the Sheffield website.

06/12/2017

East Swimming Winter Long Course Championships 

A squad of twenty four swimmers aged fourteen and upwards from West Norfolk Swimming Club competed over three days at the East Swimming Winter Long Course Championships.  The event was held at Sportspark Norwich on 3rd, 45th and 5th November.

All swimmers had had to achieve rigorous qualifying times earlier in the season.  Fifty-four clubs were represented from the region, taking in the counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk.  West Norfolk finished as the top Norfolk club in the medal table behind their much larger rivals such as Team Ipswich, Hatfield and City of Peterborough.

Individually, West Norfolk swimmers produced some fantastic swims, recording many personal bests (pb’s) and earning several finals places.

Matthew Addis returned from University for this event, competing in the 50m and 100m freestyle.

Jake Hall raced in the 200m butterfly. Ryan Sykes competed in the 50m freestyle.

Luke Bryan swam a pb in the 200m freestyle as well as 400m and 1500m. He swam another pb in the 200m I/M. Luke also competed in the 400m I/M, 200m butterfly, 50m, 100m, (pb) and 200m (pb) breaststroke, where he qualified for the final and finished 6th.

Alex Florance swam a pb in the 200m I/M and competed in the 100m breaststroke, as did Oliver Harris who swam a pb too.

Jacob Isle achieved pb’s in both the 50m and 100m freestyle.  Freddie Laws raced over 100m and 200m in breaststroke, recording pb’s in both.  Jake Lammas recorded pb’s in the 100m and 1500m freestyle and 400 I/M.  He also raced the 200m backstroke.

Oliver Kenny, who competed in the Deaflympics in Turkey this summer, raced in the 50m freestyle, 200m I/M, 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 50m and 100m breaststroke.

Finn Ryan, returning from University in Sheffield, achieved a pb in the 200m freestyle, as well as racing 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke.

Sam Rose had a very busy time, racing in twelve events, recording pb’s in the 50m and 100m freestyle. He also raced the 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle, 200m and 400m I/M, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Joe Wells also raced twelve events- all distances at freestyle, 200m and 400m I/M, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Nathan Wells returned from Loughborough University to compete in ten events, qualifying for 6 finals in addition to racing the fastest heats of the 400 IM and 400 Free.  His freestyle events were 50m, 100m (pb), 200m and 400m where he battled hard to win the silver medal.  He earned finals places in the 100m and 200m freestyle, finishing 5th and 7th respectively.  Nathan took bronze in the 200m and silver in the 400m I/M and 50m backstroke.  He reached the finals of the 100m and 200m backstroke, finishing 5th and 7th respectively. He also raced the 50m butterfly.

Molly Lee reached the finals in both 100m and 200m breaststroke, finishing 4th and 6th respectively.  She swam a pb in the 200m I/M and won a bronze medal in the 50m breaststroke.

Lara Grace Mount swam a pb in the 200m I/M and 50m butterfly. She swam 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, achieving a pb to make the 100m final, where she again pb’d to finish 8th.

Rachael Johnson raced the 200m I/M, 200m backstroke, 50m butterfly and 100m breaststroke.  Rosie Muspratt raced over 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, achieving a pb in 50m.  Bryony Pack swam 50m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Lucie Peck raced nine events and achieved the first of three pb’s over 200m freestyle, 400m and 800m.  She set another pb in the 200m I/M and swam the 400m I/M.  Lucie also swam the 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, and recorded a pb in the 200m backstroke.

Jenn Read raced raced freestyle over 200m and 800m, achieving a pb at the longer distance.  Ellie-Mei Shepperson competed in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke.  Chloe Sorrell raced 50m and 100m backstroke.

Roxanne Uys pb’d in the 200m I/M, and earned finals swims in the 50m breastroke (6th) and 100m breaststroke, taking a bronze medal with another pb.  She went on to take another bronze in the 200m event too in a pb.

Ollie Harris swam in the 50 and 100m breastoke events with a pb in the 100m.

West Norfolk’s Head Coach, Sarah Vanderloo said,

“This is the first time the Winter Regionals have been held in a long course pool.  It is still early in the season but these are really positive performances, and an indicator of more to come later this year.  I am very proud of the efforts and achievements of all of my swimmers.”

20/11/2017

Junior Fenland League Final 2017 

The Junior Fenland League reached its climax last weekend with the A B and C finals taking place.

West Norfolk travelled to Newmarket where hosts Mildenhall welcomed them, along with teams from Bottisham, St Neots and Chatteris to compete for the C final trophy.

West Norfolk fielded a team ranging from first time competitors, to the more experienced swimmers.  It was to prove a very successful evening for West Norfolk with maximum points going on the board very early on, enabling the team to stamp their authority.

 There were a great number of individual wins on the night.  Erin Curl (12) was in flying form, winning the 100m I/M, 50m free and 50m back. Newcomer Mia Halls (9) showed great determination in winning both the 25m butterfly and 50m back.

Tobias Oglesby (13) has considerable JFL experience which he put to good use, winning both the 50m breast and 100m I/M.  Rhys Burrell (10) picked up maximum points in both the 50m back and 50m butterfly. Jamie Sturge (10) swam her way to victories in both the 50m back and 50m free.

Lara Hindmarsh (9) won the 50m free in a close finish.  Abigail Nicholson (11) won the 50m butterfly by a huge seven second margin from the next placed swimmer, giving West Norfolk another win.  In the 10/under 50m breastroke events, Jack Sharpe and Olivia Skittrell both scored wins.  Millie Laws (12) used her considerable experience to score a massive win in the 50m butterfly, eight seconds clear of her nearest rival.

Another new swimmer Ben Tennant (9) scored a win in the 50m breast, and Harry Johnson (10) swam to yet another first place for West Norfolk in the 50m free.

These victories along with many other fine swims and personal bests ensured that West Norfolk took home the C Final trophy.  An enjoyable evening was had by all, with thanks going to hosts Mildenhall and all the other teams and officials. Thanks to all the West Norfolk coaches and parent volunteers, who make events such as this a success time and again.

Final Placings

1st WNSC 164 points; 2nd Bottisham 137; 3rd St Neots 123; 4th Mildenhall 115 5th Chatteris.

23/10/2017
Page 1 of 42 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 20 40 > >>