Posts From July, 2018

East Region Open Water Championships 2018 

The South East Region Open Water Championships at Whitlingham Country Park in Trowse near Norwich on Sunday 22nd July.  The event also included the individual county open water championships was extremely well supported with a huge number of cheering spectators enjoying the continuing hot dry weather.

Swimmers representing West Norfolk Swimming Club joined around 500 of their peers from almost 50 clubs to race events with distances between 1km, for the open water novices, through to 5km for the older and more experienced swimmers.

A top three regional place in the relevant distance offered a tantalising opportunity to qualify for the National Open Water Age Group Championships at Rother Valley Country Park near Sheffield on Monday 30th July.

 

The first event of the day was the 3km race, which comprise 2 ‘waves’ of swimmers setting off 10 minutes apart.  Sam Rose (15 yrs) finished in first place in his age group, with a time of 41 mins 14 seconds, earning a place in the National event for the third successive year.  Sam also took the county title in his age group and was the fastest Norfolk 3 km swimmer overall.

Lucie Peck (15) finished in 5th place in the regional event, taking the silver medal in the county age group with her time of 42mins 08 seconds.

Meda Vitginyte (14 yrs) finished in 27th  place regionally and 8th in the county.

 

 

The second event of the day was the 1km ‘novices’ event, attracting almost 130 participants.

Joshua Parker took the bronze county medal in the 11/12 year age group, while team mates Robert Addis, Ethan Evans and Jack Drage completed the first of two West Norfolk SC purple army hat tricks of gold, silver and bronze in the boys 13/14 years county age group competition.  Robert was the quickest Norfolk 1 km swimmer in the competition.  Jack Woodhouse took the 5th county spot in the same race.

 

Oliver Shaw, 15 years, was the silver medallist in the county race for 15/16 year old boys.

 

Over the same distance, Esmie Kidman won county bronze in the girls 11/12 years event, with team mates Olivia Skittrell (11) and Sophie Doig (12) finishing 9th and 11th respectively.

 

Alice Page (14) and Elizabeth England (13) finished 6th and 7th in the county in the girls 13/14 years 1km race.

 

Next was the 2km distance event.  

Harry Sharpe (13) won the boys 12/14 years age group regional race, in a time of 28 mins 16 seconds. In do so he secured a place in the Rother Valley National competition later in the month.  Harry also took the Norfolk County gold medal and trophy.

Kayleigh Venables (19) took the Norfolk county silver medal in the women’s 17/19yrs age group.

 

The last event of the day was the two wave of  the 5km race.  Competitor ranged in age between 16 and 77 years.  The overall winner, Henry Pearce from City of Peterborough finished  in a blistering 58 minutes and 47 seconds, whilst the last swimmer to finish took just over 2 hours and 8 minutes.

 

Joseph Wells (19), finished in a time 1 hour 5 minutes 25 seconds to achieve Regional bronze and a qualification for the National event next week.  Joe also took the County mens 17/19 year old title, and was the fastest Norfolk 5km swimmer overall.

 

In the women’s 5km event Jenn Read (16), Rachael Johnson (16), Ella Farnsworth (16) completed the second ‘purple army’ gold, silver and bronze county hat trick of the day.

Jenn, finishing in a time of 1:09:33 achieved a National qualification to complete a busy day at Whitlingham country park, as earlier in the day she and sister Rebecca had passed their assessments to qualify as British Swimming Open Water officials at Judge Level 1.

 

Head Coach Sarah Vanderloo said ‘Its great to see our swimmers taking part and doing so well in Open Water competition.  This is the biggest entry we have ever had to the East Region competition, and to see so many County medalists and National qualifiers among our team is very satisfying. I must take the opportunity to thank Kings Lynn Tri Athlon Club for their support in allowing us to join forces and share training sessions over the summer.  I am certain that it has helped our swimmers to take part with confidence and an understanding of the specific skills open water swimming requires.’


 

Picture 1

Sam Rose receives his East Region winners medal from Swim England President Mr Richard Whitehead


 

Picture 2

Robert Addis with his ER Bronze medal


 

Picture 3

Harry Sharpe with his ER Bronze medal


 

Picture 4

Jenn Read with her East Region bronze medal



Picture 5

Joseph Wells with ER bronze, Norfolk gold and Norfolk trophy


 

Picture 6

Josh Parker with County bronze medal

23/07/2018

British Summer Championships 

The British Swimming British Summer Championships take place between 24th – 29th July at Ponds Forge International Sports centre in Sheffield. Swimmers who posted the fastest 24 times in each age group in each event during the qualification window have been selected to compete.

Five West Norfolk SC athlete have achieved these really tough times, and will race with the rest of the best in Great Britain.

Lucie Peck (15yrs) will  compete in the 1500m freestyle, Roxanne Uys (19yrs) races the 50m breast stroke, and Molly Lee (17yrs) will contest the 50m, 100m and 200m breast stroke events.

Freddie Laws (15yrs), recently gained selection at a World Class development day to represent the East Region at the Scottish National Open Swimming Championships in Glasgow which took place over the last weekend in June.  Freddie will race the 200m breastroke at the British Summer Championships.

Former club captain Nathan Wells (20yrs), who swims for WNSC when not at the University of Loughborough has a busy week, with swims in the 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m freestyle, the 100m backstroke and both 200m and 400m individual medley events. Former West Norfolk Swimmer Natalie Coogans, now Swimming for the University if Stirling will also swim, racing in the 200m breaststroke.

 

Monday 30th July is no rest day, as the Swim England Open Water Festival, including the National Open Water Age Group Championships takes place at Rother Valley Country Park.

Brothers Nathan and Joseph Wells have qualified to compete in the 19 and over 5km distance event, whilst Jenn Read will race over the same distance in the 16 yr. old women’s category.  Sam Rose, 15 will race over a 3km course and Harry Sharpe, 13 yrs. competes over 2km. 

 

On Tuesday 31st July the Swim England National Summer Meet follows straight  on, running through to Saturday 4th August, again at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.  To qualify, the next 20 fastest times in each age group and event are taken, and invitations sent to the swimmers achieving them.

Lucie Peck (15yrs) will race the 800m freestyle, 200m butterfly and 400m individual medley.

Roxanne Uys (19yrs) will compete in the 100m and 200m breast stroke events.

Freddie Laws (15yrs) will do battle in the 100m breast stroke.  Sam Rose (15yrs) will race in six events, the 50m and 200m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly and the 200m and 400m individual medley.  Luke Bryan(18ys) has four events, the 800m and 1500m freestyle, 200m breast stroke and 400m individual medley.  Sam Peck (18 yrs.) qualifies to race the 400m individual medley.  Finlay Ryan (19yrs) has qualified for the 200m individual medley.  Nathan Wells will race in the 100m freestyle and 50m backstroke events.

 

Head Coach Sarah Vanderloo said ‘As a club overall we have enjoyed a really successful season, which is due in no small part to the continued positive efforts of the swimmers at all levels of the club both in and out of the water.  We have 11 National qualifiers, competing in 39 events across the three National Championships which is a phenomenal result for a club of this size.  The backing and assistance of parents and many others who volunteer to support the club ensures we are able to do well and offer our swimmers a great experience. On behalf of the club I want to thank Lenny Lee of JL Roofing for sponsoring the national qualifiers, providing poolside shirts and shorts for the swimmers.’

The National qualifying swimmers and the rest of their team mates can then enjoy a relaxation in their training programmes for a couple of weeks before the pace is stepped up again when full training resumes on 28th August.

 

The pictures are of our National qualifiers for pool events.


 

Picture1

Back - LuciePeck, Freddie Laws

Front - Roxanne Uys, Molly Lee, Lenny Lee (JL Roofing), Luke Bryan, Sam Rose, Nathan Wells

 

Picture 2- Finlay Ryan

   club swimmers and their events

 

23/07/2018

Busy end to the 2017/18 season 

The swimmers of West Norfolk Swimming Club once again have a very busy end to the 2017/18 season.  All club members race across the full range of strokes and distances over 4 days of the next two weekends, aiming to record improved personal best times and compete for annual trophies at Downham Market and Kings Lynn Alive Leisure Centres.

 

Sunday 22nd July sees the South East Region Open Water Championships at Whitlingham Country Park in Trowse near Norwich.  23 hardy members of the ‘Purple Army’ will join around 450 others from 49 clubs across the East Region to race over distances of between 1Km and 5km.  

Many of the squad have benefitted from additional open water training for the first time this summer, following an arrangement between the club and  Kings Lynn Tri-Athlon Club who swim at Pentney Lakes.

The 1 KM (novices event) will see 12 swimmers compete in open water for the first time. - Alice Page, Elizabeth England, Esmie Kidman, Ethan Evans, Isabella Ashby-King, Jack Drage, Jack Woodhouse, Joshua Parker, Oliver Shaw, Olivia Skitrell, Robert Addis and Sophie Doig.

Twelve and thirteen year olds Harry Sharpe and Leah Bushell, as well as 19 yr old Kayleigh Venables will race the 2Km course, along with achieving personal best times, the younger swimmers eyes will be on a top three finish place.  

The top three athletes in their respective regional age group competitions earn a place at the National Open Water Age Group Championships which takes place at Rother Valley Country Park, outside Sheffield on 30th July.

14 and 15 year olds Lucie Peck, Meda Vitginyte and Sam Rose have 3km to contend with again seeking a top three place.

Ella Farnsworth, Jenn Read, Joe Wells, Nathan Wells and Rachel Johnson will all race the 5km course, also looking for a National place.

Back in the pool, the British Summer Championships and then Swim England National Summer Meet sandwich the National Open Water Age Group Championships, getting underway from  24th July at Ponds Forge International Sports centre in Sheffield.
 

 

 

14/07/2018
Page 1 of 2 1 2 > >>