Posts From June, 2015

WNSC Spring Open Meet 2015 

West Norfolk’s Open Meet was held recently at St James Pool. This is always a lively and enjoyable meet, providing an opportunity for both novice and experienced swimmers to compete in familiar surroundings.

Visiting clubs included Cambridge, Thetford, Hunstanton, Mildenhall and UEA Norwich.  Events were held over the full range of strokes at 50 metres, along with a 100m I/M, and popular 25m freestyle sprint.

West Norfolk’s swimmers were in excellent form in their home surroundings.  Many swimmers won multiple medals and trophies, along with the ever important achievement of personal best times. Harry Sharpe, Harvey Isle, Tobias Oglesby and Elliot Legg were all amongst the medals for the boys.   For the girls, Lara-Grace Mount, Katelin Taylor, Jenny Read, and Anya Richings, amongst many others, all had impressive swims.  An unlikely achievement came for Kiera Clarke and Isabel Jeffery, in recording identical times of 16.97 seconds in the 25m sprint.

The whole event ran smoothly, thanks to the meticulous planning by Debbie Chandler, in her role as gala organiser.  Lois Addis, Carole Sorrell and Sam Baxter ran an efficient results and scoring service, with announcements made by Emma Rumbold. Teena Venables provided coaching services for the day, and several parents acted as marshalls for the swimmers.  Thanks also to the many officials from West Norfolk and visiting clubs who worked tirelessly in many capacities.  Alive Leisure staff were most helpful in setting up the pool, and ensuring everyone’s safety throughout the day.  A very successful raffle organised by Nikki Warnes, raised a substantial sum towards club funds.

At the end of the meet, the Top Boy trophy was won jointly by Robert Addis, Jake Lammas and Freddie Laws, all from West Norfolk.  Top Girl went jointly to Jessica Mansfield of Huntingdon, and Astrid Hubbard of West Norfolk.  Thetford took the trophy for Top Visiting Club.

West Norfolk would like to extend sincere thanks to the event’s main sponsor, Alive Leisure, for their generosity, along with all of the other sponsors, who enabled this event to go ahead this year.






Spring Open meet 2015 

Spring Open Meet 2015
 Sunday 17th May

West Norfolk Swimming Club Committee

Would like to thank everyone who made this year’s Open Meet a great success once again

Without your offer to help and support this event it would not have been a possible.

WELL DONE to all our Swimmers

Excellent results, numerous medals, lots of PB’s

Top Girls

Jessica Mansfield – Huntingdon

Astrid Hubbard - WNSC

Top Boys

Freddie Laws, Jake Lammas, Robert Addis WNSC

Top Visiting Club - THETFORD

Session 1

Session 2


22 WNSC Competed at East Regional Champs 

Twenty two West Norfolk swimmers have just competed at the Eastern Regional Championships.  This was a record number of qualifiers for the Club, producing a superb set of results over the two weekends of competition at Luton Sports Village and UEA Sportspark. 

In the senior girls’ events, breaststroke specialists Natalie Coogans and Roxanne Uys were in fine form.  Natalie took a silver medal in the 100m, and bronze in the 200m with a season’s best time. A pb in the 50m brought her 5th place.  Roxanne continued her productive season with a pb in the 200m and 5th and 6th places in the 50m and 100m events respectively, in the 16 years age group.

Abigail Whiting is no stranger to top level competition, shining here in the 16 years freestyle and backstroke events.  She took silver in the 50m, 100m, and 200m freestyle, all in pb times.  Her backstroke events brought her 5th places in the 50m and 100m races, along with a pb in the 50m fly, to take another 5th place.

Keely Empson produced solid results in five backstroke events, in the tough 17/over age group.  A  pb in the 50m freestyle event brought her 6th place, along with 5th places in the 50m and 100m backstroke events.  Also in the 17 /over group, Elsie Sorrell competed in the 50m and 100m freestyle events, along with Siobhan Casey in the 50m fly.  Hannah Brown took 6th places in all the backstroke events for 16 year olds, with a season’s best time in the 200m.  

Nathan Wells qualified for an impressive thirteen events, spanning all the strokes and distances.  He recorded seven pb’s and two season’s best times.  An impressive swim in the 400m I/M brought him a silver medal in a season’s best time.  His highlight of the championships was gold in the 1500m freestyle in yet another pb time, earning him a well- deserved mention on the Eastern Region website.

Zack Campbell-Maughan produced some great swims, underlining his rapid rise through the rankings this year, recording seven pb’s at Luton.  He took silver in the 50m and 100m backstroke events, and bronze in the 200m.  Ryan Sykes and Josh Gray are veterans of Regional Championships, but still clearly enjoy competing.  Ryan competed in all three breaststroke events, and Josh recorded a season’s best in the 100m breaststroke.  Sixteen year old Oliver Newton was very unfortunate to miss the 50m fly, due to being struck down by a stomach virus, which was circulating at the competition.  He still managed a very creditable 4th in the 100m fly in a pb time, and 10th in the 100m freestyle.  Morgan Read recorded excellent pb times in the 100m and 200m freestyle, in his first regionals since joining West Norfolk. Another specialist breaststroke swimmer, Alex Florance, was competing for the first time at this level, recording pb’s in the 50m, 100m and 200m events.

In the 14/under group, most swimmers were having their first taste of regional competition.  Freddie Laws continues to amaze and impress, taking two silvers and a bronze in his three breaststroke events, showing great maturity for a 12 year old.  Robert Addis qualified for six events, posted some excellent times and gained valuable experience for next year.  Jake Lammas performed well in the 400m freestyle in a best ever time for that event.  Chloe Sorrell and Molly Lee were both on song, swimming three back and breaststroke events each respectively.  Both girls improved their times in all races.  Jenny Read qualified for seven events, producing some impressive swims in fly, I/M and freestyle, again at her first regionals.  Eleven year old Astrid Hubbard continued her phenomenal season with a pb in the tough 200m fly event.  Rosie Muspratt also swam the 200m fly, taking home a hard earned new pb and great memories of top class competition.

Some of West Norfolk Swimming Clubs East Regional Swimmers with Michael Andrews FCA (Partner at Stephenson Smarts Accountants, kind sponsors of our ASA East Regional club Polo Tops)

The Club would like to extend grateful thanks to Stephenson Smart Accountants for their immense generosity in sponsoring the regional team.  All the swimmers looked extremely well-turned out in their new purple and black polo shirts, adding a further touch of team cohesion to the event. The swimmers and their families wish to thank Sarah Vanderloo for a fantastic coaching performance, enabling the team to perform so well at the competition.