Posts From June, 2013

Eastern Region Youth and BAGCAT Championships  

West Norfolk Swimming Club have once again obtained sponsorship from local firm Catalina Software Ltd of Downham Market. 15 swimmers qualified for this year’s Eastern Region Youth and BAGCAT Championships which were held at Luton Sports Village and UEA Norwich and Catalina Software provided sponsorship for the shirts for the competitions. Pictured are qualifiers Josh Gray, Abbie Whiting, Nathan Wells, Joe Wells, Elliot Legg, Elise Sorrell, Matthew Addis, Oliver Kenny, Harry Thompson, Sarah Bowling, Alex Murray with Catalina Software Managing Director Graeme Whiting. Missing from the photo is Archie Holman and Ryan Sykes.

 

13/06/2013

West norfolk swimmers excel 

West Norfolk Swimming Club held its annual open meet at St James Pool, welcoming 208 swimmers from eight clubs.

 

Visiting clubs were Huntingdon, Dereham Otters, City of Norwich UEA, Great Yarmouth, North Norfolk Vikings, March Marlins, and Hunstanton.

The meet was a perfect opportunity for many younger swimmers to experience their first open gala at their home pool.

West Norfolk swimmers continued their excellent form with many personal best times being achieved.

Swimmers winning more than one first place on the day included Robert Addis, Harry Thompson, Keely Empson, Abigail Whiting, and Archie Holman.

Alexander Murray, one of the club’s most experienced swimmers, hit a tremendous run of form winning the 100 I/M, 50 free, 50 fly, and 50 back, in a series of closely-fought races.

He is to be congratulated on this, as work commitments mean that training has to be fitted in to a very busy schedule.

In doing so he reversed form on Nathan Wells who has been dominant for so much of this season.

The whole day ran smoothly thanks to the superb organisational skills of Debbie Chandler in co-ordinating a large team of efficient volunteers.

Lois Addis did an excellent job on results, and Angela Gray kept everyone informed as race announcer.

Thanks to all the club officials from West Norfolk and all the visiting clubs.

The club thank main sponsor Pinguin Foods for their generous support.

Thanks also to the other individual race sponsors, BCKLWN, 13 Fitness, Howdens Joinery, MNIS Ltd, JB Electrical, Clare Print, Sound Advice Hearing, Tesco, Jeffery family, Mr and Mrs D Ayres, Stewart Murray and Stuart Rushton.

The pool staff gave invaluable help on the day providing lifeguards and helping set up large amounts of equipment.

Winning Ways kindly supplied the Top Boy and Girl trophies won respectively by Daniel Riches and William Steel (joint) of Huntingdon, and Jessica Mansfield, Ava Lessing-Caller and Mia Leech of Huntingdon, and Abigail Whiting of WNSC (joint).

Full results can be found on the club website.

12/06/2013