Posts From May, 2019

WNSC East Region Youth Championships 2019 

The East Swimming Regional Youth Championships took place at Inspire, Luton across nine sessions of swimming over the three days of the early May bank holiday weekend.
Twenty two West Norfolk Swimming Club athletes aged from 15 years up raced alongside fellow qualifiers from across Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire.  Up for grabs were regional titles and medals, but the gala also provided an all too rare opportunity to swim for qualification times to enter the British Swimming and Swim England National championships being held in July in Glasgow and Sheffield.
 
Across the team the West Norfolk swimmers came away with a haul of 2 gold, 4 silver and 10 bronze medals;
Ellie Mei Shepperson (16 years)
·        100m breaststroke – bronze
·        200m breaststroke - bronze
Lucie Peck (16 years)
·        800m freestyle - bronze
·        200m butterfly – bronze
·        400m individual medley - silver
Molly Lee (17 and over)
·        100m breaststroke
Nathan Wells (17 and over)
·        400m freestyle - bronze
·        50m backstroke – gold
·        100m backstroke - gold
·        200m backstroke – silver
·        200m individual medley – silver
·        400m individual medley - bronze
Sam Rose (16 yrs)
·        50m freestyle – bronze
·        200m freestyle – bronze
·        400m freestyle - bronze
·        200m individual medley- silver


Individually the West Norfolk SC swimmers competed in the following events, achieving 42 personal best ever times (PB)
Alex Florance (19yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke
Callum Stedman (16yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 200m (2.07.35 PB) and 1500m freestyle and 200m individual medley (2.26.31 PB)
Ellie Mei Shepperson (16 yrs) 50m (35.62 PB), 100m (1.16.85 PB heat, 1.16.57 PB final) and 200m (2.48.31 PB heat, 2.46.25 PB final) breaststroke
Freddie Laws (16yrs) qualified for 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke and 400m individual medley, but wisely withdrew after his first event, having first tried to swim through a knee injury.
Jake Lammas (17 yrs) 100m freestyle (57.02 PB)
Joseph Wells (19 yrs) Boys Captain, 50m (25.61 PB), 100m (55.45 PB), 200m (2.00.62 PB) and 400m (4.17.10 PB) freestyle, 50m (27.40 PB) and 100m (1.01.16PB) butterfly and the 200m (2.18.03 PB) and 400m (4.51.78 PB) individual medley
Lara Grace Mount (16 yrs) 50m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke and 50m butterfly (30.27 PB)
Lucie Peck (16yrs) 200m, 400m and 800m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, 200m backstroke (2.30.08 PB), and the 200m and 400m individual medley
Luke Bryan (19yrs) 50m and 200m breaststroke and 200m butterfly

Nathan Wells (21yrs) 50m, 100m,200m, 40m and 1500m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke 100m butterfly and the 200m and 400m individual medley
Oliver Harris (18yrs) 50 m breaststroke
Oliver Kenny (22yrs) 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m (27.17PB) and 100m butterfly (1.00.63 PB) and 50m breaststroke (32.62 PB)
Rachael Johnson (16 yrs) 50m and 200m breaststroke
Robert Addis (16yrs), 50m,(26.65 PB) 100m (57.33 PB), 200m (2.09.02 PB) and 400m (4.33.47 PB) freestyle, 50m (28.22 PB) and 100m (1.03.97 PB)  butterfly, 50m, 100m and 200m (2.29.56 PB)  backstroke, 50m and 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley (2.26.86 PB heat, 2.26.55 PB final)
Roxanne Uys (19yrs) Girls Captain, 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke
Sam Randall (15yrs) 50m breaststroke
Sam Peck (19 yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 50m butterfly (27.46 PB), 400m freestyle and the 200m and 400m individual medley
Samuel Rose (16yrs) 50m (25.69 PB heat, 25.40 PB final) 100m (55.99 PB heat, 55.61 PB final), 200m (1.59.89 PB heat, 1.59.75 PB final) and 400m freestyle, 50m and 100m (1.01.08 PB) butterfly and the 200m and 400m individual medley
Sarah O’Brien (23yrs) 50m freestyle, 50m and 100m breaststroke and 50m butterfly
Thomas Ball (15yrs) 50m and 100m (58.25 PB) freestyle and 50m butterfly (29.44 PB)
Tobias Oglesby (15yrs) 50m (31.27 secs PB) and 100m backstroke.
 
WNSC  Head coach Sarah Vanderloo said  ‘Once again our qualifying swimmers have represented the club, and themselves on the regional stage.  I was pleased to see the way they approached the competition, both in their training and at the event. They should all be proud of themselves.  We look forward to the age group regional competition and then the inaugural ‘Boudicca’ meet at The Sportspark, Norwich in July, an event we are jointly holding with Norwich Swan followed by our own club championships, then nationals as well as the open water season to look forward to this season, so no time to take our foot off the pedal’
The East Swimming Age Group regional championships, for swimmers aged 10 to 14 years old with qualification times take place at The Sportspark, Norwich over the late May bank holiday weekend.  A further 10 West Norfolk athletes will be competing for times, titles, medals and national qualifications at the event.
The qualification ‘window’ for both age group and youth swimmers closes straight after the Norwich based gala, only then will athletes will know for sure whether they will swim at the national events.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Photo 1;
Back – Sam Randall, Callum Stedman, Freddie Laws, Joe Wells (Boys Captain), Roxanne Uys (Girls Captain) Lucie Peck, Sarah O’Brien, Ellie-Mei Shepperson, Lara Grace Mount.
Front – Tobias Oglesby, Robert Addis, Sam Rose, Jake Lammas, Oliver Harris, Rachel Johnson, Molly Lee.
 

Photo 2;
Nathan Wells

16/05/2019