Posts From April, 2015

Nathan and Abbie - British Championships  


The London 2012 Olympic Games promised to inspire a generation and nearly three years on, two West Norfolk swimmers; Nathan Wells and Abbie Whiting grabbed their first opportunity to compete in the Olympic Pool as the British Championships was held at the London Aquatics Centre.


At a meet where swimmers from across Great Britain were competing for selection to the World Championships, European Games and European Youth Olympic Festival teams the swimming was of the highest standard, seeing Adam Peaty from Derby set a World Record in the Mens 100m Breastroke. Abbie and Nathan were competing unrested with the East Region Championships at the start of May at the back of their minds, the aim was to swim skilfully on the biggest stage and enjoy the atmosphere and experience.


Nathan Wells swam a beautifully paced 400 Freestyle to finish 14th in a new pb time of 4.05.66minutes after his race he thanked everyone for all their messages of support “It’s been an awesome experience and all the messages really helped me to swim fast”.


Abbie Whiting finished 30th in the 50 Freestyle swimming on her pb in 27.79seconds. Clearly excited, with a smile on her face after the race, Abbie said “on my pb, what an amazing experience to have had! Thank you for all your support, it means so much to have such an amazing purple army behind me, you’re uplifiting”.


Clearly inspired by their experience, both swimmers and many of their team mates now turn their attention to the forthcoming Regional Championships in Luton and qualifying for the National Championships at the end of the season.


Our guest reporter this week is Sarah Vanderloo. The photo shows Nathan Wells and Abigail Whiting.  Picture credit is Lewis Wells.


Relay Gala 2015 


Following some superb individual performances at Norfolk County Championships, West Norfolk’s swimmers turned their attention to capturing the prestigious Relay Gala title recently.  The Club demonstrated its ability to translate individual successes into team glory, proving to be the top relay club in Norfolk.

Such is the depth of talent at the Club, Coach Sarah Vanderloo was able to take ‘A’, B’ and ‘C’ teams to compete at UEA in Norwich, thus giving many inexperienced swimmers a chance to taste top level relay competition.  A total of seventy four swimmers represented West Norfolk, ranging in age from nine to thirty one years.  Opposition was stern, in the form of Norwich Swan, UEA Norwich, Dereham, North Norfolk Vikings, Diss and Thetford.

A long and eventful evening’s swimming drama unfolded in the 50 metre pool, in a highly charged atmosphere.  Relay swimming lends itself to exciting viewing, with a great night’s entertainment provided by the competing clubs.  Swimming over the long course distance is routine for the older swimmers, but for some younger ones these were unchartered waters.  Nine year old Millie Laws had a baptism of fire in her first ever gala for the club, doing herself proud in gamely tackling her races with great determination.  Josh Gray made a welcome return on a weekend break from university studies, along with long time team mate Alex Murray. 

In the boys 11/12 yrs freestyle, Alex Hall, Iasonas Emmanouel, Freddie Laws and Robert Addis swam superbly to take West Norfolk’s first win.  Robert then joined forces with Zachariah Oglesby, Luke Bryan and Jake Lammas to secure victory in the boys 13/14 yrs freestyle.

It was a great achievement for West Norfolk to then win both the Mens and Womens Junior freestyle relays, with the trophies being presented half way through the evening’s proceedings.  The combined speed of Archie Holman, Zack Campbell-Maughan, and new Club members Oliver Newton and Morgan Reed, here showed their dominance. In the Womens event, Abbie Whiting, Hannah Brown, Sophie Empson and Elise Sorrell shone to take maximum points.

The Open Mens and Womens freestyle trophies also went to West Norfolk.  Sparkling swims from Elliot Legg, Josh Gray, Ryan Sykes and Nathan Wells took the Mens race comfortably. Elise Sorrell and Abbie Whiting teamed up with new member Siobhan Casey, and Sarah Vanderloo to score yet another first place.

The evening produced many personal bests, strong performances by all three West Norfolk teams, and fantastic entertainment for the Club’s appreciative supporters.  Camaraderie showed throughout the night, along with the characteristic team spirit which is always in evidence.  Elated and exhausted the team travelled home, pausing for the traditional ‘burger break’, and taking the coveted County Relay shield to enjoy pride of place in the trophy cabinet at St James Pool.

Final Result

1st West Norfolk 139 points; 2nd Norwich Swan 131; 3rd UEA 126; 4th Dereham 93; 5th N N Vikings; 6th Diss 63; 7th Thetford 60


Exceptional achievement by Nathan Wells 


NATHAN WELLS. 17yrs with his medals and trophy’s from the 2015 County Championships

He is the - OPEN COUNTY CHAMPION in 12 x EVENTS   

And   -   16/over AGE GROUP CHAMPION in 15 x EVENTS


EVENTS                   AGE GROUP CHAMPION         OPEN     

                                            16/OVER                   CHAMPION

1500m free -------------------------- WINNER ------------------ WINNER

400m free ---------------------------- WINNER ------------------ WINNER

200m free ---------------------------- WINNER ------------------ WINNER

100m free ---------------------------- WINNER ------------------ WINNER

50m free ------------------------------ WINNER ------------------ 3RD place

200m backstroke ----------------- WINNER ------------------ WINNER

100m backstroke ----------------- WINNER ------------------ WINNER

50m backstroke ------------------- WINNER ------------------ WINNER

200m butterfly ---------------------- WINNER ------------------ WINNER

100m butterfly ---------------------- WINNER ------------------- 2ND place

50m butterfly ------------------------ WINNER ------------------- 2ND place

200m breastroke ------------------ WINNER ------------------- WINNER

100m breastroke ------------------ 2ND place ------------------- 3RD place

50m breastroke -------------------- 2NDplace -------------------- 2NDplace

400m IM ------------------------------ WINNER -------------------- WINNER

200m IM ------------------------------ WINNER -------------------- WINNER

100m IM ------------------------------ WINNER -------------------- WINNER

Page 1 of 2 1 2 > >>