Posts From March, 2019

WNSC 2019 Open Meet 

West Norfolk Swimming Club hosted their 2019 Open Meet at Alive St james pool in Kings Lynn on Saturday and Sunday 16th and 17th March.
 
They welcomed swimmers from six visiting clubs, Wisbech SC, Thetford Dolphins SC, Gt Yarmouth SC, Boston ASC, West Suffolk SC and Modernian from Bedfordshire.
 
An army of volunteers from the WNSC wore club coloured kit to identify themselves, and in doing so added to the already impressive numbers making up the ‘Purple Army’. 
 
Individual wins for West Norfolk Swimmers included;
 
Emilija Vitginyte, girls 10yrs and under – 200m freestyle, 200m breaststroke, 50m & 200m backstroke,
Leah Wightman, girls 14 yrs –100m,  200m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m, 100m backstroke, 100m 200m butterfly and 200m individual medley,
Harry Sharpe, boys 14 yrs – 100m & 200m freestyle,
Samuel Rose, boys 16 yrs and over – 200m freestyle, 200m breaststroke and 200m backstroke,
Karylle Ostil, girls 10 trs and under – 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 50m breaststroke and 100m individual medley,
Kristina Sutika Totlebena, girls 11 yrs – 50m and 200m butterfly,
Katie Drew, girls 15 yrs – 50m butterfly,
Bryony Pack, girls 16 yrs and over – 50m butterfly,
Kyle Ostil, boys 13 yrs – 50m, 100m  butterfly, 50m and 100m freestyle,
Harvey Isle, boys 14 yrs – 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke and 200m individual medley,
Robert Addis, boys 15 yrs – 50m, 100m, 200m butterfly,100m freestyle, 100m, 50m, 200m breaststroke, 200m backstroke and 200m individual medley,
Oliver Kenny, boys 16 yrs and over – 50m butterfly,50m,  100m backstroke and 100m butterfly,
Wiktoria Marcinek, girls 11 yrs  – 50m, 100m, 200m backstroke and 200m individual medley,
Roxanne Uys, girls 16 yrs and over – 100m backstroke, 200m breaststroke and 200m individual medley,
Tobias Oglesby, boys 15 yrs – 50m and 100m backstroke,
Olivia Skittrell, girls 12 yrs – 200m breaststroke,
Thomas Owen, boys 14 yrs – 100m and 200m breaststroke and 100m butterfly,
Lara Grace Mount, girls 16 yrs and over, 50m, 100m  freestyle and 50m backstroke,
Luke Bryan, boys 16yrs and over – 200m butterfly and 200m individual medley,  
Abigail Nicholson, girls 13 yrs – 50m backstroke,
Freddie Laws, boys 16 yrs and over – 50m and 100m breaststroke,
Kacie Cooper, girls 13 yrs – 100m breaststroke,
Ellie-Mei Shepperson, girls 16 yrs and over – 100m breaststroke,
Rachel Johnson, girls 16 yrs and over – 200m backstroke and 100m butterfly,
Rhys Burrell, boys 12 yrs – 50m breaststroke,
Molly Lee, girls 16 yrs and over – 50m breaststroke,
Harry Sharpe, boys 14yrs – 100m and 200m freestyle,
Joe Wells, boys 16 yrs and over – 100m frrestyle.
 
Whilst swimmers all competed against their own previous best times, as well as their age group peers, some eyed the trophies on offer for the ‘Top Boy’, ‘Top Girl’ and Top Visiting Club’
At the end of the weekends racing, Jamie Wilson, a Wisbech swimmer in the 10 and under category took the ‘Top Boy’ award, beating WNSC’s Robert Addis by just a point.  Leah Wightman, in the 14 yrs age group from West Norfolk won the ‘Top Girl’ award.  Boston ASC were clear winners of the ‘Top Visiting Club’ trophy.  
 
West Norfolk SC Head Coach, Sarah Vanderloo said ‘We are grateful for the support of our volunteers and officials, without who we couldn’t run the gala.  Likewise we are extremely appreciative of the local companies and individuals who sponsored the gala and individual events, as well as donating fantastic prizes for our raffle.  The racing was fast and furious, with lots of personal best times being achieved.  The support was also brilliant, with swimmers and spectators encouraging those in the water all weekend.’
 
Pictured:Top Boy Jamie Wilson (Wisbech SC), Top Girl, Leah Wightman (West Norfolk SC)with trophies presented by WNSC Chairman, Stewart Murray.
 
 
Pictured: Top Visiting Club – Boston ASC
 

 

 

25/03/2019

Over seventy swimmers represented the #purplearmy 

Over seventy swimmers represented the #purplearmy of West Norfolk Swimming Club, at the 2019 March Long Course meet hosted by City of Norwich SC at The Sportspark over the first weekend of March. The competition was the first opportunity of the season for many swimmers to compete in a 50m pool. 

Some fantastic swims across all age groups yields a host of personal best times, contributing to WNSC winning the trophy for top club.

Harvey Isle’s excellent performance over the weekend earned him the trophy for ‘Top Boy’.  A very strong showing over the weekend by Wiktoria Marcinek saw her take second spot in the ‘Top Girl’ ranking.

Swimmers who won events in their age groups were;

Esmie Kidman 12 yrs girls 400m freestyle,

Leah Wightman, 13 yrs girls 100m 400m freestyle, 50m butterfly

Kristina Sutika-Totlebena, 10 yrs girls 100m breaststroke,

Ellie Mei Shepperson, 14 yrs and over girls 100m, 200m breaststroke,

Harvey Isle, 13yrs boys 50m, 100m backstroke, 200m individual medley, 50m, 100m, 400mfreestyle, 100m, 200m butterfly,

Kyle Ostil, 12 yrs boys 50m breaststroke, 100m freestyle, 50m, 100m butterfly,

Freddie Laws, 14 yrs and over boys 50m, 100m breaststroke, 200m, 400m individual medley, 200m butterfly,

Leah Wightman, 13 yrs girls 200m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m individual medley,

Erica Charters, 13 yrs girls 400m individual medey,

Wiktoria Marcinek, 10 yrs girls, 200m backstroke,

Abigail Nicholson, 12 yrs girls 200 backstroke, 200m freestyle,

Joe Wells, 14 yrs and over boys, 100m freestyle,

Harry Malton, 11 yrs boys, 400m individual medley,

Jacob Isle, 14 yrs and over boys, 400m freestyle,

Olivia Skittrell, 11 yrs girls 200m breaststroke.

The pace of racing now begins to pick up for members of the club, with the West Norfolk Open Meet taking place on 16th and 17th March at St James pool in Kings Lynn.

18/03/2019