Posts From November, 2018

Swim England East Region 2018 

A phenomenal twenty six West Norfolk Swimming Club members qualified to compete at the Swim England East Region 2018 Short Course (25metre pool) Championships, held in Luton between 2nd and 4th November.

West Norfolk swimmers ranged in aged from 13 to 22 years. 

The competition also offered a valuable opportunity for swimmers to achieve tougher qualification times for the Swim England National Winter Championships, to be held in Sheffield in mid December.

At the end of the event, the #purplearmy of West Norfolk Swimming Club finished as the top Norfolk club, in 5th place on the medals table and with 61 clubs competing they had out performed many larger clubs.

Unfortunately, despite qualifying for six events at Luton , ill health kept Roxanne Uys from joining her team mates who enjoyed a fabulous weekend of swimming against top quality competition.

The event got underway on Friday evening, with Lucie Peck (15) finishing 6th in a personal best (PB) time of 9:12.22 in the 800m freestyle, as the fastest Norfolk based swimmer.  Sam Rose (15) finished 12th with a PB of 16:40:33, also the fastest Norfolk based swimmer, and in doing so achieved a first Winter Nationals qualification time.

On Saturday and Sunday the competition involved races across all distances in all four strokes, as well as individual medley (IM) and some team relays events.  Individually, West Norfolk swimmers notched up a huge number of individual personal best times, and collected medals and trophies along the way.

Alex Florance (18) swam the 100m (PB) and 200m (PB) IM, 50m (PB), 100m and 200m (PB) breaststroke.

Alfie Randall (16) raced the 400m IM, achieving a big, three second PB.

Archie Holman (20) raced the 50m breaststroke.

Astrid Hubbard (14) achieved PBs in four of her six events.  50m (PB) and 100m butterfly, 100M (PB) and 200m IM (PB) and 100m and 200m back stroke (PB).

Bryony Pack (17) had a busy fifth session on Sunday, swimming the 200m IM, 50m freestyle (PB) and 100m butterfly.

Chloe Sorrell (17) raced the 50m backstroke.

Ellie Mei Shepperson (15) scored  PBs in all of her events, the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke.

Finn Ryan (19) raced six events, narrowly missing out on a medal, placing fourth in the 50m breaststroke (PB) , 100m (PB) and 200m IM (PB). His other events were the 100m breaststroke (PB), and 50m freestyle (PB).

Fraser Ryan (17) scored a PB in his 100m freestyle.

Freddie Laws (15) had seven events, achieving two Winter National qualifications and six personal bests. 50m(PB), 100m(PB, WN), 200m(PB, WN) breaststroke, 100m, 200m (PB) and 400m (PB) IM and 200m backstroke (PB)

Jacob Isle (17) also competed in seven events and logged three PBs. He raced the 50m (PB), 100m, 200m and 400m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m (PB) and 200m (PB) backstroke.

Jake Lammas (17) had six races, scoring three PBs. 50m (PB), 100m (PB), 200m and 400m (PB) freestyle 200m (PB) IM and 200m (PB) backstroke.

Joe Read (16) raced the 200m freestyle.

Joseph Wells (19) was one of three swimmers taking part in 12 events, and notched up six PBs over the course them.  50m (PB) , 100m (PB), 200m (PB), 400m (PB) freestyle, 100m, 200m (PB) , and 400m (PB) IM, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke 50m (PB) and 100m(PB)  butterfly.

Lara-Grace Mount (16) swam eight events, with PBs in five. 50m (PB), 100m, and 200m (PB)backstroke, 50m(PB) and 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly and 100m (PB) and 200m (PB) IM.

Leah Wightman (13), the youngest member of the squad swam five events, notching up three PBs on the way. 200m (PB)and 400m (PB)IM,100m and  200m(PB) backstroke and 200m freestyle 

Lucie Peck raced 10 events.  Over the weekend she gained a Winter Nationals qualification time and logged five PBs. After her 800m freestyle, she raced 100m (PB), 200m (PB, 6th, ) and 400m (4th, WN, PB) IM, 100m (PB) , 200m, and 400m freestyle, 100m (PB) backstroke, 50m, 100m and 200m (PB, 7th) butterfly.

Luke Bryan (18) competed in eight events. He achieved five PBs including consecutive ones in the heat and final of the 200m breast stroke, along with a Winter Nationals qualification time. Lukes final time of 2:19:79 set a new all time Norfolk county  record.  50m freestyle (PB 8th) , 50m butterfly, 50m (PB), 100m (PB) and 200m (PB, PB, WN)breast stroke, 100m (PB), 200m (PB) and 400m(PB) IM.

Molly Lee (17) raced five events, taking two medals. Molly swam a PB and Winter Nationals qualification time while taking a bronze medal with  a PB in the final of the 100m breast stroke.  Molly also achieved silver, with PBs in both the heat and final of the 50m breast stroke.  She also raced the 50m (PB) freestyle, 100m IM and 200m breast stroke.

Nathan Wells (20) came away with a clutch of nine Winter National qualification times, two gold, three silver and a bronze medal along with four other top eight finishes and all time Norfolk County records in the 50m and 100m backstroke. Nathan raced the 100m (PB 2nd), 200m (PB 2nd) , 400m (2nd) IM, 50m (PB), 100m(6th), 200m(6th) and 400m (4th)freestyle, 50m (PB 1st) 100m (PB 1st)and 200m (PB, 3rd)backstroke and the 100m butterfly.

Oliver Harris (17) raced five events, notching up a PB as he went.  50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m (PB) breaststroke, and 50m butterfly.

Oliver Kenny (21) swam seven events, marking up five PBs.  Oli also racked up GB  deaf swimming records in 50 & 100 back and English deaf swimming records in 50 breaststroke & 100 IM50m (PB) and 100m (PB) freestyle, 50m (PB), 100m (PB) backstroke, 50m (PB) butterfly, 50m (PB) breaststroke and 100m(PB) IM. 

Rachael Johnson (16) had six events. 100m (IM) and 200m IM, 100m and 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m breaststroke.

Sam Rose (15) raced twelve events, notching up a full house of twelve PBs, and achieving five Winter Nationals qualification times.  Along with the 1500m freestyle he swam 50m, 100m, 200m (WN) and 400m (WN) freestyle, 100m and 200m (WN)  IM, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m (WN) butterfly.

Sarah O’Brien (22) raced in five events, recording three PBs over the weekend. 50m and 100m (PB) breaststroke, 50m (PB) freestyle, 50m butterfly, 100m (PB) IM.

Head Coach Sarah Vanderloo said  ‘I was really pleased to see both the efforts of my swimmers and the results they achieved. It is still relatively early in the season, and the times recorded across the board give us a real confidence boost.  The trademark positive team spirit among our swimmers made for a very enjoyable, if very tiring weekend.  There’s no time to sit back or relax though, with Arena League, Mini Meets, Open Meets in Sheffield and Peterborough, plus Winter Nationals all before Christmas. We then move onto the County championships shortly after the New Year.’

WNSC has squads for aspiring competitive swimmers of any age or ability and hold regular trials for potential new members.  Anyone who would like to explore membership should check out the club websitewww.westnorfolksc.co.uk where details and contact information can be found.

Picture 1 – Team  Photo (absent Bryony Pack & Alex Florance)

Rear –  Joseph Wells, Sam Rose, Jake lammas, Archie Holman, Oliver Kenny

Middle – Molly Lee, Ellie-Mei Shepperson, Oliver Harris, Jacob Isle, Finn Ryan, Luke Bryan, Alfie Randall, Nathan Wells

Front – Rachael Johnson, Sarah O’Brien, Lucie Peck, Freddie Laws, Fraser Ryan, Astrid Hubbard, Lara-Grace Mount, Leah Wightman, Joe Read

Picture 2 – Nathan Wells with 100m backstroke trophy

Picture 3 -Medal table

12/11/2018

Junior Fenland League title 2018 

West Norfolk Swimming Club Juniors retained the Junior Fenland League title after a win in the ‘C’ final at Bottisham.  After five rounds, beginning in March 2018, West Norfolk Swimming Clubs younger athletes aged 13 and under tasted victory in the ‘C’ final of the Junior Fenland League, a team competition, at Bottisham on 20th October.

Their score of 163 points over the 45 races on the day gave them victory to win the gala and the league.

On the day they finished 11 points clear of second placed Bottisham and 31 points ahead of third placed St Neots swans. Mildenhall and Chatteris finished fourth and fifth.

Overall WNSC placed first in the league with 720 points, ahead of St Neots swans (606), Bottisham (555),  Mildenhall(556) and Chatteris (401).

West Norfolk swimmers who won their individual events were:

Harry Johnson, 12/U 100m individual medley;

Daniel Grimmer, 13/U 50m backstroke, 50m butterfly;

Thomas Arthur Jagger, 9yrs 50m freestyle;

Mia Halls, 10/U 50m breast stroke, 11/U 50m breaststroke;

Jack Sharpe 11/U 50m butterfly, 11/U 50m breaststroke, 12/U 50m breaststroke, 12/U 50m; backstroke

Josh Parker, 11/U 50m freestyle;

Elyn Lauder, 11/U  50m freestyle;

Chloe Liddell, 13/U 50m butterfly;

Erin Curl (Captain) 13/U 100m Individual Medley.

 

Head Coach Sarah Vanderloo said: ‘This was a fantastic result for the younger swimmers in the club, which came about from their commitment and consistency over the course of the 5 team galas over 7 months since March.   There’s no room for complacency now then, as they will focus firmly on the county championships coming up in January’.

Pictured:

Thomas Jagger, Josh Parker, Jack Sharpe, Thomas James, Daniel Grimmer, Erin Curl, Elyn Lauder, Libby Collins, Eloise Collins, Mia Halls, 

Harry Johnson, Chloe Liddell, Pemberley Hornigold, Olivia Skittrell,  Alfie Ellis,

 

01/11/2018