Posts From October, 2017

Junior Fenland League Final 2017 

The Junior Fenland League reached its climax last weekend with the A B and C finals taking place.

West Norfolk travelled to Newmarket where hosts Mildenhall welcomed them, along with teams from Bottisham, St Neots and Chatteris to compete for the C final trophy.

West Norfolk fielded a team ranging from first time competitors, to the more experienced swimmers.  It was to prove a very successful evening for West Norfolk with maximum points going on the board very early on, enabling the team to stamp their authority.

 There were a great number of individual wins on the night.  Erin Curl (12) was in flying form, winning the 100m I/M, 50m free and 50m back. Newcomer Mia Halls (9) showed great determination in winning both the 25m butterfly and 50m back.

Tobias Oglesby (13) has considerable JFL experience which he put to good use, winning both the 50m breast and 100m I/M.  Rhys Burrell (10) picked up maximum points in both the 50m back and 50m butterfly. Jamie Sturge (10) swam her way to victories in both the 50m back and 50m free.

Lara Hindmarsh (9) won the 50m free in a close finish.  Abigail Nicholson (11) won the 50m butterfly by a huge seven second margin from the next placed swimmer, giving West Norfolk another win.  In the 10/under 50m breastroke events, Jack Sharpe and Olivia Skittrell both scored wins.  Millie Laws (12) used her considerable experience to score a massive win in the 50m butterfly, eight seconds clear of her nearest rival.

Another new swimmer Ben Tennant (9) scored a win in the 50m breast, and Harry Johnson (10) swam to yet another first place for West Norfolk in the 50m free.

These victories along with many other fine swims and personal bests ensured that West Norfolk took home the C Final trophy.  An enjoyable evening was had by all, with thanks going to hosts Mildenhall and all the other teams and officials. Thanks to all the West Norfolk coaches and parent volunteers, who make events such as this a success time and again.

Final Placings

1st WNSC 164 points; 2nd Bottisham 137; 3rd St Neots 123; 4th Mildenhall 115 5th Chatteris.

23/10/2017

Anglian League Final 2017 

West Norfolk travelled to Boston recently to compete in the Anglian League Final recently.  Along with hosts Boston, teams from St Ives, Wisbech and Thetford battled it out to be crowned Anglian League champions for 2018.

West Norfolk fielded a strong team of young swimmers who put in some spirited swims throughout the evening in the individual and relay events, in the face of tough opposition.

For the girls individual wins went to Kiera Clarke, (13/under 100m breast) Katelin Taylor, (15/under 100m breast) and Meda Vitginyte, (13/under 100m back).

For the boys there were wins for swimming brothers Alfie and Sam Randall in the 15/under 100m I/M and 13/under 100m breast stroke respectively.

Overall it was another great night of swimming with West Norfolk pulling together as a team in their customary fashion.  Many other swimmers gained valuable points to help the club to a very creditable third place in the final standings.

Final Placings

1st Wisbech 138 points; 2nd Boston A 133;  3rd WNSC 119;  4th St Ives 98;  5th Thetford 92;  6th Boston B 63 

06/10/2017